About

History

The Old Parliament building, which now houses the Presidential Secretariat and the Ministry of Finance, is a prominent landmark that cannot be missed when passing Galle Face Green in Colombo Fort. This magnificent architectural structure symbolizes its historic importance even amidst the surrounding giant constructions erected in later years. The building housed the Sri Lanka Legislative Council for 53 years till the new Parliament was opened at Sri Jayawardenapura Kotte in 1983. Hence, it was in this building that the vital discussions and
debates on the rebuilding of a post-independent Sri Lanka took place.

The idea to construct this building was first mooted by Sir Henry E. McCallum in 1912. The proposal made by a committee to construct the new building for “the Secretariat, Council Chamber and Government offices on reclaimed land at the Northern end of Galle Face” was accepted by the Government in 1920 and the plans for the building with three floors was approved in April 1925. The building was designed according to the ‘Ionic Style’, one of the five architectural orders, and resembles the temple of the Greek Goddess Athena, which stands even today on the Acropolis hills in Athens. Chief Architect of the Public Works Department, A. Woodson, was responsible for the design of the old Parliament which incorporated an open outlook to ensure maximum ventilation from the sea breeze flowing across the Galle Face Green. Opposite this Neo-Baroque classical sandstone structure, one can still see the old cannon, located on the edge of Galle Face, pointing towards the Indian Ocean. This perhaps is a reminder that it was once a military stronghold.

In March 1927, an estimate of Rs. 400,000 for the whole scheme including the Secretariat was forwarded to the Government for sanction. Later it was revised by the Public Works Advisory Board to Rs. 450,000 including extra expenses for lifts etc. The required sanction was given in June 1927.

The building is built of solid stone. Special precautions were taken to reinforce the foundation as it was to be built on reclaimed land from the Beira Lake, and the entire
structure was put up on heavy reinforced concrete piles.

The stone for the basement had been quarried at Ruwanwella, an inland town about 40 miles from Colombo. A special quarry was acquired for the purpose of making approximately 1,000 tons of stone and brought to the site. Another 530 tons of stone were brought later to be used in the framework. The heaviest single girder was 51 feet long and weighed 7 tons.

At the end of 1927, the steel framework, concrete floors and the brick walls were completed. A flight of 20 steps, each 50 feet wide, leads to five large doorways of the main entrance to
the hall. Behind it is a corridor 30 feet wide, designed in a classically simple, yet very attractive style.

In 1997 this building was heavily damaged due to the bomb explosion occurred at Galadari Hotel and restoration of the building has done by the Department of Building and restoration
work had been completed in year 2000.

General Planning of old Building

There are four floors,

Total area of the all floors        -        183,872.00 Sq. ft.

(Including Corridors, Washrooms & Other Common Area)

The outside dimensions of the building are,

Length       -      489 L.ft
Width        -      200 L.ft
Height       -      80 L.ft

Total area of the site - 04 acres 53 perches

 

Read More >>>

 

Finance Ministers

Finance Ministers
No. Photo     Date appointed Date Vacated

First Parliament                      1947/10/14 - 1952/04/08

(House of Representatives)     

01 Hon. J.R.Jayewardene  Minister of Finance 1947/09/26 1952/05/24

Second Parliament                1952/06/09 - 1956/02/18

(House of Representatives)          

02 Hon. J.R.Jayewardene  Minister of Finance 1952/06/09 1953/10/13
03 Hon. Sir Oliver Ernest Goonetilleke Minister of Finance and Leader of the Senate 1953/10/14 1954/07/23
04 Hon. M.D.H. Jayewardene Minister of Finance 1954/07/01 1956/02/18

Third Parliament                     1956/04/19 - 1959/12/05

(House of Representatives)  

05 Hon. Stanley De Zoysa Minister of Finance 1956/04/12 1959/05/20
06 Hon. M.M. Musthapha Minister of Finance 1959/09/26 1959/09/29
07 Hon. Stanley De Zoysa Minister of Finance 1959/09/29 1959/11/22
08 Hon. M.M. Musthapha Minister of Finance 1959/11/22 1960/03/19

Fourth Parliament                  1960/03/10 - 1960/04/23

(House of Representatives)  

09 Hon. J.R.Jayewardene  Minister of Finance, and of Local Government and Housing and Leader of the House 1960/03/21 1960/04/23

Fifth Parliament                      1960/08/05 - 1964/12/17

(House of Representatives)  

10 Hon. Felix R. Dias Bandaranaike Minister of Finance and Parliamentary Secretary to the Minister of Defence and External Affairs 1960/07/21 1960/08/24
11 Hon. C.P. De Silva Minister of Finance, Minister of Agriculture, Land, Irrigation and Power and Leader of the House 1962/08/28 1962/11/08
12 Hon. P.B.G. Kallugalle Minister of Finance 1962/11/08 1963/05/10
13 Hon. T.B. Illangaratne Minister of Finance 1963/05/29 1964/06/10
14 Hon Dr. N.M. Perera Minister of Finance 1964/06/11 1964/12/17

Sixth Parliament                      1965/04/05 - 1970/03/25

(House of Representatives)  

15 Hon. U.B. Wanninayake Minister of Finance 1965/03/27 1970/03/25

Seventh Parliament                1970/06/07 - 1972/05/22

(House of Representatives)  

16 Hon Dr. N.M. Perera Minister of Finance 1970/05/31 1972/05/22

First NSA                                 1972/05/22 - 1977/05/18

(National State Assembly)  

17  Hon Dr. N.M. Perera Minister of Finance 1972/05/22 1975/09/02
18 Hon. Felix R. Dias Bandaranaike Minister of Finance 1975/09/03 1977/05/18

Second NSA                            1977/08/04 - 1978/09/07

(National State Assembly)  

19 Hon. R.J.G. De Mel Minister of Finance 1977/07/23 1978/09/07

First Parliament DSR                      1978/09/07 - 1988/12/20

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

20 Hon. R.J.G. De Mel Minister of Finance and Planning 1978/09/07 1988/01/18
21 Hon. N.H.M. Naina Marikar Minister of Finance and Planning 1988/01/19 1989/01/03

Second Parliament DSR                 1989/03/09 - 1994/06/24

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

22 Hon. R. Premadasa President, Minister of Finance 1989/01/05 1989/02/18
23 Hon. D.B. Wijetunga Minister of Finance 1989/02/18 1994/08/16

Third Parliament DSR                    1994/08/25 - 2000/08/18

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

24 Hon.Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunga Minister of Finance, Planning Ethnic Affairs and National Integration 1994/08/19 2000/10/10

Fourth Parliament DSR                  2000/10/18 - 2001/10/10

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

25 Hon.Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunga Minister of Finance 2000/10/19 2001/12/05

Fifth Parliament DSR                     2001/12/19 - 2004/02/07

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

26 Hon. K.N. Choksy Minister of Finance 2001/12/12 2004/04/02

Sixth Parliament DSR                     2004/04/22 - 2010/02/09

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

27 Hon.Dr.Sarath Amunugama Minister of Finance 2004/04/10 2005/11/22
28 Hon. Mahinda Rajapaksa President and Minister of Finance 2005/11/23 2010/04/08

Seventh Parliament DSR                2004/04/22 - 2015/06/26

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

29 Hon. Mahinda Rajapaksa President and Minister of Finance 2010/04/22 2015/01/09
30 Hon. Ravi Karunanayake Minister of Finance 2015/01/12 2015/06/26

Eighth Parliament DSR                  2015/09/01 - 2020/03/02

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

31 Hon. Ravi Karunanayake Minister of Finance 2015/09/04 2017/05/22
32 Hon. Mangala Samaraweera Minister of Finance and Mass Media 2017/05/22 2018/10/26
33 Hon. Mahinda Rajapaksa Prime Minister and Minister of Finance and Economic Affairs 2018/10/26 2018/11/15
34 Hon. Mangala Samaraweera Minister of Finance and Mass Media 2018/12/20 2019/11/21
35 Hon. Mahinda Rajapaksa Prime Minister and Minister of Finance, Economy and Policy Development, Minister of Buddhasasana, Cultural and Religious Affairs and Minister of Urban Development, Water Supply and Housing Facilities  2019/11/21 2020/03/02
 

Ninth Parliament DSR                    2020/08/20 - 

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

36 Hon. Mahinda Rajapaksa Prime Minister and Minister of Finance, Minister of Buddhasasana, Religious & Cultural Affairs and Minister of Urban Development & Housing  2020/08/09 2021/07/08
37 Hon. Basil Rajapaksa Minister of Finance 2021/07/08  

 

List Of Deputy Ministers, State Ministers of Finance
No.     Date appointed Date Vacated

First Parliament                       1947/10/14 - 1952/04/08

(House of Representatives)

01 Senator Herbert Eric Jansz Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance    
02 Senator Louis Lucian Hunter Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance    

First Parliament                       1952/06/09 - 1926/02/18

(House of Representatives)

03 Senator Louis Lucian Hunter Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1952/06/09 1953/07/01
04 Reginald Sydney Vernon Poulier Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1953/08/27 1953/10/19
05 M.D.H. Jayawardhana Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1953/10/19 1954/01/07
06 U.B. Wanninayake Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1954/01/07 1956/04/05

Third Parliament                      1956/04/19 - 1959/12/05

(House of Representatives)

07 Senator Chandradasa Wijesinghe Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1956/04/12  
08 Nimal Karunatillake Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance   1959/05/20
09 M.M. Musthapha Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1959/09/29 1959/11/22
10 D.T. Pasqual Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1959/11/22 1960/01/02

Fourth Parliament                  1960/03/10 - 1960/04/23

(House of Representatives)

- - - - -

Fifth Parliament                      1960/08/05 - 1964/12/17

(House of Representatives)

11 George Rajapaksa Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1960/08/05 1962/08/24
12 Reginald Sydney Vernon Poulier Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1962/08/28 1962/11/08
13 Mudiyanse Tennakoone Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1962/11/09 1963/09/28
14 S.K. Karunadasa Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1963/11/29 1964/06/10
15 J.P. Obeysekere Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1964/06/11 1964/12/03

Sixth Parliament                      1965/04/05 - 1970/03/25

(House of Representatives)

16 Nanediri Wimalasena Parliament Secretary to the Minister of Finance 1965/04/05 1970/05/27

Seventh Parliament                1970/06/07 - 1972/05/22

(House of Representatives)

- - - - -

First NSA                                 1972/05/22 - 1977/05/18

(National State Assembly)

17 W.N. de Alwis Deputy Minister of Finance 1975/10/01 1977/05/18

Second NSA                            1977/08/04 - 1978/09/07

(National State Assembly)

18 M. Festus Perera Deputy Minister of Finance 1977/07/23 1978/02/06
19 M.H.M. Neina Marikkar Deputy Minister of Finance 1978/02/06 1978/09/07

First Parliament DSR                       1978/09/07 - 1988/12/20

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

20 M.H.M. Neina Marikkar Deputy Minister of Finance 1978/09/15 1988/01/18
21 John Amaratunga Deputy Minister of Finance 1988/01/19 1989/01/09

Second Parliament DSR                 1989/03/09 - 1994/06/24

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

22 J Harold Herath Minister of State for Finance 1989/02/18 1990/03/28
23 J Harold Herath Minister of State for Finance 1990/03/30 1994/08/15

Third Parliament DSR                    1994/08/25 - 2000/08/18

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

24 Jeyaraj Fernandopulle Deputy Minister of Finance 1994/09/01 1994/09/22
25 G.L. Peiris Deputy Minister of Finance 1994/09/22 2000/10/10

Fourth Parliament DSR                   2000/10/18 - 2001/10/10

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

26 G.L. Peiris Deputy Minister of Finance 2000/11/25 2001/09/13
27 S.B. Dissanayake Deputy Minister of Finance 2000/11/25 2001/09/13
28 Mangala Samaraweera Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning 2001/09/14 2001/12/07

Fifth Parliament DSR                       2001/12/19 - 2004/02/07

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

29 Bandula Gunawardana Minister of Rural Economy and Deputy Minister of Finance 2001/12/12 2004/02/07

Sixth Parliament DSR                    2004/04/22 - 2010/02/09   

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

30 Ranjith Siyambalapitiya Deputy Minister of Finance 2004/04/10 2005/11/22
31 Ranjith Siyambalapitiya Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning and Deputy Minister of Higher Education 2005/11/23 2007/01/27
32 Rohana Dissanayake Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning 2005/11/23 2005/11/25
33 Ranjith Siyambalapitiya Minister of State Revenue and Finance (Non Cabinet) 2007/01/28 2007/09/03
34 Ranjith Siyambalapitiya Deputy Minister of Finance 2007/09/04 2010/04/09
35 Ranjith Siyambalapitiya Minister of State Revenue and Finance (Non Cabinet) 2007/09/04 2010/04/09
36 Sarath Amunugama Deputy Minister of Finance 2009/01/17 2010/04/09

Seventh Parliament DSR                 2010/04/22 - 2015/06/26

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

37 Chandrasiri Gajadeera Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning 2010/04/23 2010/11/22
38 Sarath Amunugama Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning 2010/05/05 2010/11/22
39 Gitanjana Gunawardena Deputy Minister of Finance and Planning 2010/11/22 2012/11/01
40 Mahinda Samarasinghe State Minister of Finance 2015/03/22 2015/06/26

Eighth Parliament DSR                  2015/09/01 - 2020/03/02

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

41 Lakshman Yapa Abeywardena State Minister of Finance 2015/09/18 2017/05/30
42 Eran Wickramaratne State Minister of Finance 2017/05/31 2018/10/26
43 Lasantha Alagiyawanna Deputy Minister of Finance and Mass Media 2017/05/31 2018/10/26
44 Anura Priyadharshana Yapa State Minister of Finance 2018/11/07 2018/11/15
45 Eran Wickramaratne State Minister of Finance 2018/12/21 2019/11/21

Ninth Parliament DSR                    2020/08/20 -

(Democratic Socialist Republic)

46 Shehan Semasinghe State Minister of Samurdhi, Household Economy, Micro Finance, Self Employment, Business Development and Underutilized State Resources Development 2020/08/12 2020/09/25
47 Ajith Nivard Cabraal State Minister of Money & Capital Market and State Enterprise Reforms 2020/08/12 2021/09/13
48 Shehan Semasinghe State Minister of Samurdhi, Household Economy, Micro Finance, Self Employment and Business Development 2020/09/25  

 

Finance Secretaries

Finance Secretaries
No. Photo Name/Time Period
01 Mr. C.E. Jones (29.09.1947 – 12.12.1950)
02 Mr. T.D. Perera (13.12.1950 – 12.03.1951)
03 Mr. A.G. Ranasinha (13.03.1951 – 13.10.1954)
04 Mr. L.J. Seneviratne (14.10.1954 – 14.08.1956)
05 Mr. S.F.Amarasinghe (15.08.1956 – 31.05.1961)
06 Mr. H.S. Amarasinghe (01.06.1961 – 10.10.1963)
07 Mr. H.E. Tennekoone (11.10.1963 – 18.12.1963)
08 Mr. H.J. Samarakkody (19.12.1963 – 14.11.1968)
09 Mr. M. Rajendra (15.11.1968 – 06.05.1971)
10 Mr. C.A. Cooray (17.05.1971 – 01.07.1975)
11 Dr. L.R. Jayewardena (16.07.1975 – 08.03.1978)
12 Dr. W.M. Thilakeratne (28.03.1978 – 04.02.1987)
13 Mr. B. Mahadeva (05.02.1987 – 19.07.1987)
14 Mr. C. Chanmugam (20.07.1987 – 31.12.1988)
15 Mr. R. Paskaralingam (04.01.1989 – 18.01.1994)
16 Mr. N.V.K.K. Weragoda (19.01.1994 – 18.08.1994)
17 Mr. A.S. Jayawardena (19.08.1994 – 07.11.1995)
18 Mr. B.C. Perera (08.01.1996 – 31.01.1998)
19 Mr. Dixon Nilaweera (16.03.1998 – 01.11.1999)
20 Dr. P.B. Jayasundera (01.11.1999 – 18.12.2001)
21 Mr. J. Charitha Ratwatte (19.12.2001 – 02.04.2004)
22 Dr. P.B. Jayasundera (19.04.2004 – 17.09.2008)
23 Mr. S. Abeysinghe (18.09.2008 – 29.09.2009)
24 Dr. P.B. Jayasundera (29.09.2009 – 09.01.2015)
25 Dr. R.H.S. Samaratunga (12.01.2015 – 26.10.2018)
26 Mr. S.R. Attygalle (31.10.2018 – 30.12.2018)
27 Dr. R.H.S. Samaratunga (31.12.2018 – 19.11.2019)
28 Mr. S.R. Attygalle (20.11.2019 up to now)

Gallery